What is shea butter?

Shea butter is ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the fruit of the African shea tree, growing in the wild, dry savannah belt of West Africa.

The shea tree is a traditional food plant, fostering rural development and sustainable agriculture. The tree is perennial and starts bearing fruit at 10–15 years of age, and continues for up to 200 years. The fruit takes 4–6 months to ripen. It resembles a large plum consisting of a nutritious pulp that surrounds a large, oil-rich seed from which the butter is extracted, by crushing and boiling.


Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics for its moisutrizing, skin softening effects, and fast absorption without leaving a greasy feeling. It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation. It contains cinnamic acid, which provides natural protection against the sun’s damaging ultraviolet rays, thus helping delay wrinkles and prevent skin cancer.

The fruit has been used for thousands of years for healing and beauty. It has almost magical healing effects on the skin.

Healing Nature