What is Rose Hip Oil?

The rose hip bush grows wild in the Andes, in South America, mostly in Chile and Peru. It grows in mountainous areas. It bears white and pink flowers, which later form hips. The oil is golden reddish colour, and is produced from the ‘hips’. The oil is produced by cold expression which preserves its nutrients. The hips are first dried, then split in order to obtain the seeds, which are then ground.

The oil is good for skin regeneration. Therefore it is used for scars, wounds, burns, eczema, stretch marks. It helps prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles.

The oil can be added to facial creams and moisturisers. It can be blended with sunflower, sweet almond or jojoba oil. Alternatively, it can be used neat on the face.

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba is an evergreen slow growing desert plant, found in California, Arizona and Mexico. The plant is either male or female. The latter starts to bear seeds only in the fifth year. It takes 12 years to reach maturity. The plant has blue-green leaves, and they limit water loss (in the desert sun!)..

Jojoba is not oil, but a golden coloured liquid wax. It is too thick to be used on its own, so is blended with other vegetable oils such as sweet almond oil. It does not oxidize (deteriorate from contact with oxygen) easily and does not become rancid. It therefore has long shelf life. In a fridge it will solidify, but liquefies at room temperature. When cold pressed and unrefined it have antioxidant properties (fights free radicals which are scavengers of healthy cells).
It moisturizes, beneficial for all skin types, unclogs pores (good for acne), and good for inflamed skin, arthritis, rheumatism, dry scalp, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, nappy rash. It conditions the hair, therefore is used for head massage and for making perfumes.

Applications of jojoba oil

For facial cream/moisturizer, add 1-2 ml of jojoba oil to 50ml of plain base natural cream. Add 1- 5 drops of your chosen essential oils. Mix well.

Alternatively, you can make facial oil (as moisturizer): add 2 drops of your chosen essential oils to 10 ml of jojoba oil in a 10ml dark glass bottle. Shake well before use. Pour a little into cupped hands, rub them together and massage on your face. You will see that it absorbs readily and improves your skin.

Healing Nature

What is Emulsifying Wax?

An emulsifier is the ingredient which binds the water and oil in a cream or lotion together. Most emaulsifying waxes also thicken the cream or lotion.

Different producers of emulsifying wax make it out of differing ingredients, such as borax, polysorbate-60, hydrogenated castor oil cetearyl alcohol, ceteareth-20 and more. Some emulsifyers are synthetically produced, some are derived from animals and some from plants.

THE EMULSIGYING WAX I USE IS DERIVED FROM PLANT ONLY.

It is made up of two ingredients:

CETEARYL ALCOHOL - A white, waxy solid, usually in flake form, is a mild vegetable emulsifier, skin softener, conditioner and thickener. It has no known toxicity. Also known as cetyl stearyl alcohol or emulsifying wax, this is a fatty acid chain derived from certified sustainable palm oil to which an alcohol has been added.

CETEARETH-20 - An emulsifier which is stable over a wide pH range. It is also used as a conditioner and detoxifier. It has excellent all-round compatibility and is considered to be non toxic.This is derived from certified sustainable palm oil or coconut oil.

Healing Nature

What is Apricot Butter?

Apricot butter is extracted from the kernels of the fruit. It is rich in vitamines A E and oleic and linoleic essetial fatty acids.

It softens and lubricates the skin, gets absorped easily and leaves a non greasy surface.

It is good for dry, mature, sensitive or irritated skin.

Healing Nature

What is shea butter?

Shea butter is ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the fruit of the African shea tree, growing in the wild, dry savannah belt of West Africa.

The shea tree is a traditional food plant, fostering rural development and sustainable agriculture. The tree is perennial and starts bearing fruit at 10–15 years of age, and continues for up to 200 years. The fruit takes 4–6 months to ripen. It resembles a large plum consisting of a nutritious pulp that surrounds a large, oil-rich seed from which the butter is extracted, by crushing and boiling.


Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics for its moisutrizing, skin softening effects, and fast absorption without leaving a greasy feeling. It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation. It contains cinnamic acid, which provides natural protection against the sun’s damaging ultraviolet rays, thus helping delay wrinkles and prevent skin cancer.

The fruit has been used for thousands of years for healing and beauty. It has almost magical healing effects on the skin.

Healing Nature

What is coca butter?

Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans, which grow on the cacao tree, a small (4–8 m) evergreen tree, native to tropics in America.

The tree bears clusters of small pink flowers directly on the trunk and older branches. The fruit, the cacao pod, ripens yellow to orange, weighs 500 g, and contains 20 to 60 seeds. These are rich in fat (40–50%), being the cocoa butter.
It is edible and is used for chocolate making and other products. It is pale-yellow, with a hard consistency, that melts at body temperature. It has a mild chocolate aroma.

Cocoa butter has properties that are useful for natural cosmetics:

It is stable, as it contains natural antioxidants, which prolong its shelf life (up to five years), making it a natural preservative.

It is a natural emollient, which softens and soothes the skin.

It is also moisturising. It can be used as a daily moisturiser and is frequently helpful in the prevention of stretch marks.

It is useful in the treatment of chapped skin and lips.

It also helps to prevent dry, itchy skin.

Healing Nature

What are natural creams?


Natural creams are made from natural ingredients, which are derived from from the plant world or the animal world. I prefer to work with the plant world. Therefore all my creams are derived from plants only.

Healing Nature

What plant derived ingredients are being used?

In my creams I use the following:

- Pure, cold pressed vegetable oils. These can be jojoba, apricot kernel, rosehip, avocado, macadamia nut and more. Each oil has its own properties

- A variety of butters. Butters are produced from plants, and have a waxy fatty consistency. They are good for dry skin. They mosturise and heal. Each butter has its own properties. The butters that I use are cocoa butter, shea butter, apricot butter, and mango butter.

- Emulsifying wax which consists of cetearyl alcohol and ceteareth-20. Both are by products of certified palm oil. This helps to bind water and oil together. It also thickens the cream.

- A variety of essential oils.
For further information about essential oils see my blog http://healingnature-orasapir.spotblog.com/

The choice of ingredients is made on an individual basis, tailoring it to one's specific needs.

More later....

Healing Nature